Chad Pingel, a junior Marketing and Finance major from Des Moines, Iowa, and Katelyn Sussli, a junior Organizational Communication & Leadership and Political Science double major from Loveland, Ohio, have been named Butler University’s most outstanding man and woman students, respectively, for 2014-2015.

Katelyn Sussli and Chad Pingel

Katelyn Sussli and Chad Pingel

Pingel, who is minoring in Ethics, has served as a Butler Student Ambassador and chaired the academic affairs of his fraternity, Delta Tau Delta. Most notably, he has held roles as Vice President of Finance and Student Body President through the Student Government Association. He also works as a Student Orientation Guide and, next fall, will be a Student Orientation Coordinator. After graduation, he plans to stay in Indianapolis working in either the consulting or health care industries.

Sussli, who has a Business minor, will graduate in spring 2016. She has served as a Butler Student Ambassador, President of the Butler University Student Foundation, and Director of Administration for her sorority, Alpha Phi. She has been Student Director of the Volunteer Center and coordinator of the Academic Affairs committee of the Council on Presidential Affairs. After graduation, she plans to pursue her master’s degree in higher education.

They were selected from this year’s Top 100 students, recognized by the Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs and the Office of Alumni and Parent Programs.

 

In addition to Sussli, the Top 10 women students include:

  • Carly Allen, Middle/Secondary Education, Mathematics, Upper Arlington, Ohio
  • Kate Carroll, Finance and Marketing, Garden Prairie, Illinois
  • Rachel Chambers, Elementary Education, Sylvania, Ohio
  • Elizabeth Davis, Psychology and Pre-Medicine, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Rachel Erkilla, Chemistry, Newburgh, Indiana
  • Elizabeth Gormley, Elementary Education, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
  • Rachel Hahn, Spanish and Communication Sciences and Disorders, Zionsville, Indiana
  • Anastasia Luc, Elementary Education, Northbrook, Illinois
  • Rebecca Pokrandt, Elementary Education, Northville, Michigan

Along with Pingel, the Top 10 men students are:

  • Bryant Dawson, Spanish and Science, Technology, and Society, Evansville, Indiana
  • Austin Del Priore, Political Science and Peace and Conflict Studies, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Ryan Dimmitt, Doctorate of Pharmacy and Master of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Tyler Hudgens, Biomedical Engineering and Biology, Elgin, Illinois
  • Renato Puga, Psychology, Philosophy, and Spanish (triple major), Monticello, Indiana
  • Perry Rabin, Chemistry, Highland Park, Illinois
  • Braden Sciarra, Chemistry, Seymour, Indiana
  • Joseph Thomas, Chemistry, Brazil, Indiana
  • Gregory Zemtsov, Religion and Chemistry, Yorktown, Indiana

“These are students who have demonstrated outstanding character, scholarship, engaged citizenship, leadership, and commitment to service,” said Levester Johnson, Vice President for Student Affairs. “We congratulate them on their achievements. They have been, are, and will continue to be wonderful representatives of Butler University.”

Since 1961, the Outstanding Student Recognition Program has honored students who, through campus leadership, community involvement, and academic performance, are great assets to Butler University.

The full Top 100 list, with majors:

Carly Allen: Middle/Secondary Education; Mathematics

Giana Bender: Spanish; Sociology and Criminology

Adam Beswick: Biology

Matthew Blandford: Music Composition, Mathematics

Aaron Brenner: Chemistry

Emily Brown: Chemistry

Jacob Brown: Pharmacy

Rachel Brown: English Literature; French

Lindsay Byers: Strategic Communication

Kate Carroll: Finance and Marketing

Kathryn Chamberlain: Music Performance; Honors Chemistry

Rachel Chambers: Elementary Education

Taylor Cox: Digital Media Production

Tanner Crandall: Chemistry; Spanish

Bryant Dawson: Spanish; Science, Technology, and Society

Austin Del Priore: Political Science; Peace and Conflict Studies

Jaclyn Demeter: Physician Assistant Studies

Ryan Dimmitt: Doctorate of Pharmacy; Master of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Mollie Ellis: Arts Administration

Mary English: Elementary Education

Rachel Erkilla: Chemistry

Katherine Evans Chemistry: Psychology

Bethany Feitshans: Pharmacy

Nicole Fluegel: Pharmacy

Emily Fox: Pharmacy; German

Colleen Frank: Psychology; Spanish

KayleeFulford: Marketing

Robert Gale: Finance; Management Information Systems

Catherine Geanon: Psychology

Elizabeth Gormley: Elementary Education

Margaret Griffiths: Science, Technology, and Society

Rachel Hahn: Spanish; Communication Sciences and Disorders

Aaron Havlisch: Actuarial Science

Megan Hebb: Communication Sciences and Disorders

Joey Hebert: Biology; Chemistry

Courtney Hittepole: Psychology; Sociology with a specialization in Social Work and Social Policy

Sean Horan: Economics; Mechanical Engineering

Tyler Hudgens: Biology; Biomedical Engineering

Connor Hummel: Pharmacy; Spanish

Kelly Jay: Biology

Lauren Karmire: Pharmacy

Chase Keirn: Physician Assistant

Ellen Kendall: Psychology

Kaitlin Klein: Elementary Education

Amber Kline: Biology; German

Ashley Kline: Biology; Biomedical Engineering

Kathryn Kruse: Spanish; Physician Assistant Studies

Anastasia Luc: Elementary Education

Hannah Martin: Arts Administration; Chinese Language and Culture

Scarlet Martin: Actuarial Science

Elizabeth McGough: Pharmacy

Magy McKary: Chemistry

Monica McKary: Biology; Spanish

Christina McKnight: Actuarial Science

Brett McMurray: Elementary Education

Trey Meehan: Strategic Communication

Mara Minion: English Literature

Christopher Mohler: Finance; Risk Management & Insurance

Blake Moskal: Science, Technology, and Society

Ryan Mughmaw: Chemistry

Arielle Noel: Physician Assistant

Garrett Oberst: Chemistry

Sara Omohundro: Economics; Finance

Mikinzie O’Neal: Communication Sciences and Disorders

Phil Osolinski: Finance and entrepreneurship

Ridge Parks: Marketing; Finance

Alex Petersen Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Chad Pingel: Marketing; Finance

Rebecca Pokrandt: Elementary Education

Paige Poure: Psychology

Renaot Puga: Psychology; Philosophy; Spanish

Perry Rabin: Chemistry

Rebeccah Rendall: Political Science; French; Religious Studies

Noelle Rich: Psychology;Sociology with a specialization in Social Work and Social Policy

Kaylie Ricks: Journalism

Katrina Rodriguez: Elementary Education

Cynthia Roush: Strategic Communication: PR & Advertising

Olivia Rudd: Human Movement and Health Science Education

Braden Sciarra: Chemistry

Luke Shadiow: Chemistry

Mackenzie Smith: Chemistry; French

Lauren Stark: English Literature; Spanish

Brittney Stephan: Religion; Organizational Communication

Micaela Strycker: Pharmacy; Spanish

Katelyn Sussli: Political Science; Organizational Communication & Leadership

Molly Swigart: Political Science

Joseph Thomas: Chemistry

Dessirae Turner: Elementary Education

Erin Vollmer: Arts Administration

Hannah White: Strategic Communications

Zachery Wolfe: Actuarial Science

Gregory Zemtsov: Religion; Chemistry

Steve Zikeli: Accounting

Amber Zimay: Secondary Education; Spanish

 

(19757)